South West Property Awards shortlist unveiled | South West

The South West Real Estate Awards 2019


Shortlists for this year’s South West Property Awards have been announced.

The black tie event will be held in Bristol on Thursday, October 21. Hundreds of real estate professionals and business leaders are expected to attend the awards ceremony at the Bristol Marriott Hotel City Center.

The ceremony celebrates the outstanding achievements of the people, businesses and organizations who designed, developed, funded, constructed and managed the built environment of the region. They recognize the South West’s commercial real estate and construction industry by honoring businesses and organizations whose work has stood out from the rest over the past year.

Southwest Business Insider Editor-in-Chief Mike Ribbeck said, “These awards are one of the key events of the year here in the South West for the business community.

“The real estate sector is one of the most dynamic, creative and exciting sectors of the economy and the quality of the applications received is a true reflection of this.”

The sponsors of the awards are Arlington, DAC Beachcroft, Freeths and Midas Group. Curtins is sponsoring the evening’s cocktail party.

The shortlists are as follows:

Agency Team of the Year
CBRE
King of Alder
Burston Cook

Architectural firm of the year
Stride treglow
AWW
Atkins
AHR

Construction company of the year
The real southwest
Halsall
Beard
BAM

Consultant team of the year
Vickery Holman
PR spirit
Nash partnerships
D4
Curtains
Atkins
Hydrock

Development of the year
Wapping Wharf, Phase 2, Bristol (Umberslade, Muse Developments, Balfour Beatty, Alec French)
Portside Park, Avonmouth (Trebor Developments, Barwood Capital, A&H Construction, CBRE, Savills, NFU)
Oxford Instruments, Avonmouth (Trebor Developments, Hillwood, A&H Construction, Axa IM Alts)
Aquila Court, Bath (Eagle One, Speller Metcalfe, CRM students, Stride Treglown, Campus Project Solutions, Fairhurst, Hulley & Kirkwood)
St Modwen Park, Newport (St Modwen Logistics, Cumming Group, Knight Frank, JLL, Cushman & Wakefield, Benniman Construction Group)
Center for Advanced Construction Skills, City of Bristol College (City of Bristol College, Midas, Atkins, Clarkebond, Method LLP, Mac Acoustics, West of England LEP)
The Distillery, Glassfields, Bristol (Royal London Asset Management, AWW, Kier, Buro Happold, Currie & Brown)
The Box, Plymouth (Atkins, Ward Williams Associates, Wilmott Dixon, Faithful & Gould, Vickery Holman, Event, The Hub, Heritage Lottery Fund, Arts Council)

Layout / Renovation of the year
Wyke Farms, Wincanton (Wylde Interior Architecture, Artwork Solutions, Furniture 23, Dunford Builders)
University of Exeter Corporate Zone (SETsquared Exeter, Multi Story Thinking, NPS, Arque)
GKN Bristol (Real SW, GKN Aerospace, Faithful & Gould, Atkins, Briggs & Forester)
Gilbert House and 41 Corn Street, Bristol (IV Real Estate, Savills, Alder King, CW Duke, Curve Workplaces, ThirdWay Architecture, Arup, Gardiner & Theobald, Fulkers Bailey Nelson, Avison Young)
33 Bristol, Bristol (Interaction, Topland Group, Trident)
The Box, Plymouth (Atkins, Ward Williams Associates, Wilmott Dixon, Faithful & Gould, Vickery Holman, Event, The Hub, Heritage Lottery Fund, Arts Council)
Ada Lovelace Building, Exeter Science Park (Exeter Science Park, NPS, Ashfords, Davitt Jones Bould, A-Fit, Environment Agency, KTA, DEFRA)

Site creation project
Wapping Wharf Phase 2, Bristol (Umberslade, Muse Developments, Balfour Beatty, Alec French, Homes England, Bristol City Council)
The Distillery, Glassfields, Bristol (AWW, Royal London Asset Management, Kier, Buro Happold, Currie & Brown)
The Box, Plymouth (Atkins, Ward Williams Associates, Wilmott Dixon, Faithful & Gould, Vickery Holman, Event, The Hub, Heritage Lottery Fund, Arts Council)

Real estate offer of the year
Portside Park, Avonmouth (Trebor Developments, Barwood Capital, A&H Construction, CBRE, NFU, Savills)
Oxford Instruments, Avonmouth (Trebor Developments, Hillwood, A&H Construction, Axa Im Alts)
St Modwen Park, Gloucester (Gardiner Brothers, St Modwen, Alder King, DTRE, MCS Group, Benniman, Roberts Limbrick)
Richardson Barberry, Avonmouth (Richardson Barberry, Russell Property Consultants, Cushman & Wakefield, Knight Frank, SIG, AJA Architects, RPS, CPD, ESC UK, Quantum Construction, Vinci)
Central Park, Avonmouth (Plus +, Richardson Barberry, Russell Property Consultants, Knight Frank, Cushman & Wakefield, DTRE, AJA Architects, RPS, CPD, ESC UK, Vinci, ISG, Tristan Capital)
Meteor Project, Tewkesbury (Richardson Barberry, Moog Controls, Fusion, Cushman & Wakefiled, Pinnegar, Haywood Design, CPD, JBR, Readie Construction, Tewkesbury Borough Council, Uttlesford District Council)
Debenhams, Gloucester (University of Gloucestershire, Alder King, Harrison Clark Rickerbys, Aviva Investors, JLL)

Real Estate Diversity Champion of the Year
Rachel Bell, Stride Treglow
Karl Brown, Clarke Willmott
Rachael Sherratt, JLL

Real Estate Law Firm of the Year
Trowers & Hamlins
Bevan Brittan
Barcan & Kirby

Rising star of the year
Will Jones, the real southwest
Robert Whitten, Axiom Architects
Olivia Moorey, Coreus Group
Luke Goldsworth, Real South West
Alex Carron Brown, AWW

Sustainability Award
Ada Lovelace Building, Exeter Science Park (Midas, Exeter Science Park, LHC Design, KTA Architects, NPS South West, Expedite Engineering Services, Hulley and Kirkwood Consulting Engineers, Heart of the South West LEP)
Earth Trust Visitor Center, Abingdon (Earth Trust, Beard, White Design, Agile Properties, Baqus, Rammed Earth Consulting)
Meteor Project, Tewkesbury (Richardson Barberry, Moog Controls, Readie Construction, Tewkesbury Borough Council, Uttlesford District Council)


Source link

Comments are closed.